Mail track

Arndt de Fond du Lac, Wnek de Kimberly top the athletics honor roll

This is the first edition of the Fox Valley High School Athletics Honor Roll, which includes coverage areas of Appleton Post-Crescent, Oshkosh Northwestern and Fond du Lac Reporter.

Each event is attended by the state leader and the top four performers in the region (if available).

Any corrections or additions can be emailed to [email protected]

Girls

*Through Thursday’s events

100 (Brooklyn Sandvig, Chippewa Falls, :12.1): 1, Celina Lopez, Ripon,: 12.6; 2, Kalea Weyenberg, Appleton North, : 12.81; 3, Brehanna Cohen, Shiocton, : 12.83; 4, Grace Hambel, Liberty, :12.93.

200 (Brooklyn Sandvig, Chippewa Falls, :24.71): 1, Kalea Weyenberg, North Appleton, :25.44; 2, Grace Hambel, Liberty, :26.37; 3, Brehanna Cohen, Shiocton, : 26.42; 4, Celina Lopez, Ripon, :26.51.

400 (Brooklyn Sandvig, Chippewa Falls, :55.32): 1, Alexa Kinas, Kaukauna, :57.94; 2, Grace Hambel, Liberty, :58.94; 3, Santana Ryan, Campbellsport, 1:00.78; 4, Lydia Aalsma, Waupun, 1:00.91.

800 (Mackenzie Babcock, Monona Grove, 2:15.27): 1, Jessica Wilson, Small Drop, 2:21.59; 2, Gwen Hinz, Liberty, 2:24.12; 3, Jillian Krueger, Kimberley, 2:24.18; 4, Alexa Kinas, Kaukauna, 2:25.94.

1,600 (Roisin Willis, Point Stevens, 4:43.61): 1, Claire Helmila, Liberty, 5:18.76; 2, Lilie Fouts, Xavier, 5:19.12; 3, Sydney Fauske, Kaukauna, 5:21.19; 4, Sophie Yetter, Winneconne, 5:23.33.

3,200 (Lauren Pansegrau, Middleton, 10:29.57): 1, Claire Helmila, Liberty, 11:35.47; 2, Lilie Fouts, Xavier, 11:40.05; 3, Sydney Fauske, Kaukauna, 11:44.58; 4, Ella Pahl, Little Chute, 11:50.01.

100 hurdles (Anna Szepieniec, DeForest, :14.92): 1, Sydney Arndt, Fond du Lac, :15.02; 2, Laney Halbach, Hilbert, :16.01; 3, Kendal Stingle, Shiocton, : 16.34; 4, Miranda Winkler, Kimberly, :16.63.

300 hurdles (Anna Szepieniec, DeForest, :44.83): 1, Sydney Arndt, Fond du Lac, :46.19; 2, Kendal Stingle, Shiocton, : 47.77; 3, Madison Weyenberg, Kimberly, : 48.38; 4, Savane Robinson, Kaukauna, :48.6.

Relay 400 (Mukwonago, :49.56): 1, Appleton North: 50.01; 2, Shiocton: 50.92; 3, St. Mary’s Springs: 52.16; 4, Fox Valley Lutheran: 52.42.

Relay 800 (Mukwonago, 1:45.11): 1, St. Mary’s Springs 1:50.72; 2, Freedom 1: 50.86; 3, Appleton North 1:51.05; 4, Kimberly 1:51.09.

Relay 1.600 (Shorewood, 4:05.00): 1, Liberty 4:11.59; 2, Kimberly 4:15.48; 3, Waupun 4:15.73; 4, Fox Valley Lutheran 4:19.00.

Relay 3.200 (Benton-Scales-Mound, 9:42.64): 1, Liberty 10:10.5; 2, Little Drop 10:12.67; 3 Appleton North 10:18.68; 4, Kaukauna 10:20.41.

Shot put (Saraya Davis, Eau Claire North, 44-9.5): 1, Aubree Koenings, Campbellsport, 38-9.5; 2, Abigail Herring, West Appleton, 38-2.5; 3, Mattie Isaac, Laconia, 37-8.5; 4 (tie), Violet Lueck, Berlin, and Camryn Hass, Valley Christian, 36-2.

Disc (Taylor Schulz, Rice Lake, 136-3): 1, Megan Alexander, Liberty, 133-7; 2, Gianna Trotter, Fond du Lac, 120-1; 3, Katie Jenson, Kaukauna, 117-6; 4, Abigail Herring, Appleton West, 115-9.

Long jump (Jaiah Hopf, Wisconsin Lutheran, 19-7): 1, Sydney Arndt, Fond du Lac, 18-1.5; 2, Celina Lopez, Ripon, 17-3; 3, Eve Van De Hey, Kaukauna, 17-2.25; 4, Megan Schuman, Brillion, 16-9.5.

Triple jump (Jaiah Hopf, Wisconsin Lutheran, 40-3): 1, Alexa Kinas, Kaukauna, 35-7; 2, Celina Lopez, Ripon, 35-5.5; 3, Megan Schuman, Brillion, 34-5; 4 (tie), Ryan Guest, Appleton North and Jade Sok, Kimberly, 34-4.

High jump (Olivia Van Zeeland, Kaukauna and Kyla Saleh, Waunakee, 5-6): 1, Van Zeeland, Kaukauna, 5-6; 2, Joey Perry, Winneconne, 5-5; 3 (tie), Natalie Johnston, Appleton North; Lauren Grier, Fond du Lac; Taylor Tetzlaff, Kaukauna; Danielle Bruecker, Wrightstown; Annalize Patchett, Fox Valley Lutheran; Lydia Merrick, Liberty, 5-0.

Pole vault (Eliza Aitken, West De Pere, 12-3): 1, Grace Werch, Berlin, 11-3; 2, Campbell Roberts, Kimberly, 10-6; 3 (tie), Edyn Marx, Mayville; Lauren Jochman, Liberty, 9-6.

Kimberly's Cam Wnek has the fastest times in the 110 and 300 hurdles in the first installment of the Fox Valley Track and Field Honor Roll.

Boys

*Through Thursday’s events

100 (Caiden Hoeppner, DC Everest, :10.73): 1, Lyndon Hemmrich Hartman, Oshkosh North, :11.01; 2, Ja’siah Williams, Oshkosh West, :11.09; 3, Devin Williams, North Oshkosh, :11.15; 4, Brayden Arndt, Weyauwega-Fremont, :11.39.

200 (Kevontae Walls-Burdine, Milwaukee Lutheran, :22.15): 1, Gavin Greiner, Freedom, :22.36; 2, Jack Statz, Kimberly, : 22.46; 3, Cam Wnek, Kimberly, : 22.88; 4, Mason Bodenhiemer, Kaukauna, :22.92.

400 (Bryan Topercer, Westosha Center, :48.59): 1, Devin Williams, North Oshkosh, :50.08; 2, Mason Bodenheimer, Kaukauna, :52.07; 3, Luke Slaats, Xavier, :52.86; 4, Evan Heinbigner, Omro, :52.87.

800 (Yordanos Zelinski, Oregon, 1:51.09): 1, Owen DeWitt, Liberty, 2:05.64; 2, Alexander Groppel, St. Mary Catholic, 2:08.79; 3, Henry Dennis, St. Mary’s Springs, 2:08.91.

1,600 (Yordanos Zelinski, OR, 4; 14.65): 1, Riley Huss, Small Chute, 4:30.30; 2, Joshua Wilson, Clintonville, 4:38.81; 3, Alex Metko, Brillion, 4:40.18; 4, Andrew Mader, Hilbert, 4:49.52.

3,200 (Owen Bosley, Homestead, 9:05.98): 1, Aaron Schimke, Kaukauna, 9:39.62; 2, Riley Huss, Little Chute, 9:42.34; 3, Alex Metko, Brillion, 10:18.82; 4, Andrew Mader, Hilbert, 10:53.13.

110 hurdles (Carter Maffet, Waterford, :15.0): 1, Cam Wnek, Kimberly, :15.23; 2, Cavan Dobberstein, Fox Valley Lutheran, :15.54; 3, Liam Richards, Appleton West, : 15.68; 4, Bradley Bushke, Mayville, :15.77.

300 hurdles (Dayton Lasack, Deerfield, :40.07): 1, Cam Wnek, Kimberly, : 40.1; 2, Ethan Criter, Kimberly, : 41.91; 3, Michael Hendrix, Winnebago Lutheran, : 42.73; 4, Ayden Hart, Winneconne, : 42.97.

Relay 400 (Franklin, :42.57): 1, Kimberly: 43.52; 2, West Oshkosh: 44.36; 3, Freedom: 45.07; 4, Manawa: 45.48.

Relay 800 (Kimberly, 1:30.54): 1, Kimberly 1:30.54; 2, Liberty 1:33.16; 3, North Oshkosh 1:33.92; 4, Mayville 1:35.60.

Relay 1,600 (arrowhead, 3:27.63): 1, Nena 3:32.08; 2, Liberty 3:33.01; 3, Kimberley 3:34.41; 4, Appleton North 3:35.67.

Relay 3,200 (Hartford, 8:17.19): 1, Appleton North, 8:19.09; 2, Hortonville, 8:42.06; 3, Neenah, 8:45.78; 4, Campbellsport, 8:48.17.

Shot put (Ben Youngworth, Kimberly, 57-11.5): 1, Youngworth, Kimberley, 57-11.5; 2, Sam McGivern, Kimberly, 57-7.5; 3, Gavin Fritsch, Small Chute, 57-5; 4, Evan Huiting, Kimberly, 55-10.5.

Disc (Bryce Ruland, Waterford, 176-7): 1, Gavin Fritsch, Small Fall, 174-4; 2, Ben Smith, Hortonville, 173-3; 3, Sean Burant, Kimberly, 172-0; 4, William Campbell, Kaukauna, 165-6.

Long jump (Keany Parks, Kenosha Bradford, 24-0): 1 (tie), Kyle Wisniewski, New London, and Cavan Dobberstein, Fox Valley Lutheran, 21-11.5; 3, Jacob Abel, Waupun, 21-10.5; 4, Liam Richards, Appleton West, 21-2.

Triple jump (JV Myles, Germantown, 47-3): 1, Ian Oberstadt, New London, 42-6.5; 2, Jacob Abel, Waupun, 42-0.5; 3, Cody Growth, Fox Valley Lutheran, 42-0; 4, Noah Heinke, Liberty, 41-10.25.

High jump (Jayden Williams, Menomonie, 6-6): 1, Mason Voight, Kaukauna, 6-4; 2, (tie), Casey Ploederl, Clintonville, and Isaiah Krueger, Berlin, 6-2; 4 (tie), Cole Spanbauer, Oshkosh North; Corbyn Navarro, North Appleton; Lucas Weigand, Winnebago Lutheran; Sam Wegener, Clintonville; Adison Mittelstadt, Mayville; Brady Hager, Omro, 6-0.

Pole vault (Timothy Chrisbaum, Pius XI, 15-6): 1, Michael Rambo, Little Chute, 12-9; 2, Alex Reichenberger, Kimberly, 12-6; 3 (tie), Ethan Lund, Hortonville; Brody Prill, Clintonville, Michael Hendrix, Winnebago Lutheran; Cole Jochman, Liberty, 12-0.

Information collected from athletic.net, milesplit.com and wistca.org